India's Leading Tour Operator since 1987.
India Spain U.K Australia Lithuania France
Pioneers in 'Small Groups' Travel to the India, Nepal and Bhutan
India Tour Click here...
 
Indian Embassy
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Yerevan, Armenia
Canberra, Australia
Melbourne, Australia
Perth, Australia
Sydney, Australia
Vienna, Austria
Adliya, Bahrain
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Minsk, Belarus
Brussels, Belgium
Thimpu, Bhutan
Begawan, Brunei
Ottawa, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Vancouver, Canada
Shanghai, China
Bogota, Colombia
Zagreb, Croatia
Habana, Cuba
Lefkosia, Cyprus
Praha, Czech Republic
Copenhagen, Denmark
Quito, Ecuador
Helsinki, Finland
Paris, France
Berlin, Germany
Frankfurt, Germany
Accra, Ghana
Athens, Greece
Oaklans, Guatemala
Mexico DF, Honduras
Queensway, Hong Kong
Budapest, Hungary
Jakarta, Indonesia
Tel Aviv, Israel
Rome, Italy
Tokyo, Japan
Vientiane, Lao PDR
Port Louis, Mauritius
Musset, Mexico
Rabat, Morocco
Maputo, Mozambique
Windhoek, Namibia
Kathmandu, Nepal
Hague, Netherland
Wellington, Newzealand
Lagos, Nigeria
Oslo, Norway
Muscat, Oman
Apartado, Panama
Lima, Peru
Manila, Phillipines
Warsaw, Poland
Lisbon, Portugal
Doha, Qatar
Bucharest, Romania
Moscow, Russia
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Singapore
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Belgrade, Serbia
Durban, South Africa
Seoul, South Korea
Madrid , Spain
Stockholm, Sweden
Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
Abu Dhabi, UAE
London, UK
Chicago, USA
Houston, USA
New York, USA
San Francisco, USA
Washington, USA
Caracas, Venezuela
Sana, Yemen
 
Send Online Enquiry
for Other Embassy...
 

Indian Embassy in New York, USA

Timings
Holidays
Visa Fees
Download India Visa Form

VISA INFORMATION:

JURISDICTION

JURISDICTION of the Consulate General of India, New York extends to the following states: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, Vermont and the Virgin Islands.

If you are a resident outside this area, please apply for your visa services, depending on the location of your residence as per details below:

a.) Embassy of India, Washington DC:. Address: 2107 Massachusetts Ave., Washington DC 20008, Tel. 202-939-7000, Fax: 202-265-7532. Jurisdiction: Delaware, Washington D.C., Kentucky, Maryland, N.Carolina, S.Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, The Bahamas, Florida, Georgia.

b.) Consulate General of India, Chicago: Address: Consulate General of India, Chicago, 455 N, Cityfront Plaza Drive, Suite 850, NBC Tower, Chicago, Illinois - 60611, Tel. 312-595-0405, Fax: 312-595-0416 and 312-595-0418. Jurisdiction: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, N.Dakota, S.Dakota, Wisconsin, Missouri

c.) Consulate General of India, San Francisco: Address: 540 Arguello Boulevard, San Francisco, CA -94118 Tel. 415-668-0662, Fax: 415-668-9764. Jurisdiction: Alaska, Arizona, Hawaii, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Colorado, Montana, Idaho, California

d.) Consulate General of India, Houston: Address: Suite 600, 6th floor, 3 Post Oak Central, 1990 Post Oak Boulevard, Houston, Texas - 77056, Tel. 713-626-2148, Fax: 713-626-2450. Jurisdiction: Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Texas

II. Requirements for Visa Application

1. Application form for visa duly filled in. Special forms have to be filled by citizens of Pakistan (4 copies with 5 photos) and Bangladesh (2 copies with 3 photos).
2. Passports in Original valid for a minimum of six months beyond date of intended departure from India should accompany visa applications.
3. Two photos - one photo pasted and another stapled on the form - to be submitted

Specific additional requirements, if any, are mentioned in the section on different types of Visa.

Applicants holding other than United States passports should submit proof of long term-stay (at least three years)/ permanent residence (copy of green card) in the United States to expedite issuance of visa. Such applicants as well as US passport holders ordinarily receive Visa the same day in the evening if the application has been received earlier in the day (before 1215 hrs) and if the application does not fall in the category where clearances are required from authorities in India or elsewhere

For Applicants, who do not normally stay in U.S., references have to be made to their country of residence for which an additional $20 fee is applicable and will involve five to seven working days processing time after receipt in the Consulate. Please refrain from making inquiries about the status of such applications during this time.

Chinese, Pakistani, Bangladeshi and Sri Lankan nationals who are not permanent residents of U.S.A. have to apply for visa in the country of their residence.

Application from Pakistani/Pakistani origin passport holders may take about 3 months to process

Applications of Chinese nationals may take one- three months time to process depending on the purpose of the visit.

Bangladesh and Sri Lankan passports will take 7 working days to process.

A reference fee of $20.00 is also applicable to nationals of all these countries.

Visa are issued valid from the date of issue, for period applied for by the applicant. It is the responsibility of the applicant to apply in time and for validity as per their requirement. Visa once issued cannot be changed into another type of visa.

For TRANSFER OF Visa from an expired passport to the new passport, application can be made in the usual application form along with two photos and the required fees. It is possible to travel with expired old passport with valid Indian visa and valid new passport issued subsequent to issue of Indian visa.

III. Types of Visa Available:

TOURIST VISA: Tourist Visa valid for six-month and one year (six months stay each time) are available. Ten-year Tourist Visa permitting a stay of maximum of six-month on each visit are available to U.S. Citizen who are frequent visitors to India. A person desirous of visiting India frequently but not intending to stay for more than six months at a time is advised to apply for this type of visa. Please note that it is not possible to extend your stay in India beyond 6 months if you are visiting India on this visa. For non-US nationals, who are permanent residents of US 5 year tourist visa with six months stay each visit is available.

ENTRY VISA: Valid for six months to one-year stay with multiple entries for legitimate purposes only. Five-year long-term stay Visa are available only for US Citizen of Indian origin. The five-year entry visa allows the holder to stay in India for up to 5 years after they have registered themselves with the authorities in India. This visa is advisable for people who intend to live in India on a long-term basis and for more than six months at a time. There is no Ten-year entry visa.

BUSINESS VISA: Valid for six months and one year with multiple entries. A letter from Sponsoring Organization indicating the nature of applicant's business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited incorporating therein a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses, etc. may accompany the application. Ten year Business Visa are available to U.S passport holders. A business letter from India or US may accompany the application

STUDENT VISA: Depending upon the duration of the course, multiple entry student Visa for bonafide students to pursue regular studies at recognized institution in India are available. Visa is valid for up to five years or the duration of the course whichever is less. A letter confirming admission from such an institution along with evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India should accompany the application.

In case of admission in medical or para-medical courses in India, a letter of approval or No Objection Certificate from Ministry of Health, Government of India, New Delhi, is mandatory

Likewise for admission in graduate or post-graduate courses in Engineering or Technical Institutions in India, a letter of approval or a No Objection from Ministry of Human Resources Development (Dept. of Education), Government of India, New Delhi, should be submitted.

For research purposes detailed synopsis of the research project, countersigned by the sponsoring institution in India should be submitted. Processing of applications for research may take about three months.

TRANSIT VISA: Valid for single/double entry for short stop over for travelling to a third country is available. Confirmed onward tickets must accompany the applications.

MISSIONARIES: Valid for single entry and duration as permitted by the Government of India. A letter in triplicate, from sponsoring organization indicating intended destination in India, probable length of stay, and nature of duties to be discharged should be submitted along with guarantee for applicant's maintenance while in India.

NOTE: Processing of applications for missionaries may take up to three months.

JOURNALIST VISA: Journalist Visa are given to professional journalists and photographers for three months stay in India.

EMPLOYMENT VISA: Employment Visa are initially issued for one-year stay. A copy of the contract with the employer has to be enclosed. Kindly note that Employment Visa is given only for jobs that require very high level of skills and expertise. This can be extended by Foreigners Regional Registration Office in India, if the job contract continues. Spouses and children are granted co-terminus entry Visa on request.

CONFERENCE VISA: Letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference and approvals of Indian authorities are to be submitted along with the visa application

Besides the above-mentioned categories, Visa are also available for learning Yoga, Music and Dance in India from the institutions approved by the Government of India

For visit to Restricted or Protected Areas, a separate form (in triplicate) is to be filled in along with three photos. Processing of this application will take at least two months.

IV. VISA FEES:

Type of Visa For US Nationals For Other Nationals
Transit Visa (Single/Double Entry) $30 $10
Six months tourist / entry /Business visa $60 $40
One year tourist/business/ entry visa $85 $65
Student visa Multiple Entry $95 $75
Five year Entry/Business/Tourist visa $150 $130
Ten year Business/Tourist visa $150 Not available
Transfer of five year / ten year visa to new passport $25 $5

ll fees should be paid either in cash or through money orders, bank drafts or certified cheques drawn in favour of Consulate General of India, New York. Personal cheques are not accepted.

Download India Visa Form
Timings :: Holidays :: India Visa Information :: Visa Fees

FOREIGN INVESTMENTS IN INDIAN COMPANIES FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT IN INDIA BUYING PROPERTY IN INDIA



  • Wildlife
  • Luxury Tour
  • Pilgrimage Tour


Home Contact Query Travel India Info General Information
Our Sponsors - Tours to India - Rajasthan Tours - India Hotels -
Site Promoted by India Tour Operator www.getsholidays.com