India's Leading Tour Operator since 1987.
India Spain U.K Australia Lithuania France
Pioneers in 'Small Groups' Travel to the India, Nepal and Bhutan
India Tour Click here...
 
Indian Embassy
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Yerevan, Armenia
Canberra, Australia
Melbourne, Australia
Perth, Australia
Sydney, Australia
Vienna, Austria
Adliya, Bahrain
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Minsk, Belarus
Brussels, Belgium
Thimpu, Bhutan
Begawan, Brunei
Ottawa, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Vancouver, Canada
Shanghai, China
Bogota, Colombia
Zagreb, Croatia
Habana, Cuba
Lefkosia, Cyprus
Praha, Czech Republic
Copenhagen, Denmark
Quito, Ecuador
Helsinki, Finland
Paris, France
Berlin, Germany
Frankfurt, Germany
Accra, Ghana
Athens, Greece
Oaklans, Guatemala
Mexico DF, Honduras
Queensway, Hong Kong
Budapest, Hungary
Jakarta, Indonesia
Tel Aviv, Israel
Rome, Italy
Tokyo, Japan
Vientiane, Lao PDR
Port Louis, Mauritius
Musset, Mexico
Rabat, Morocco
Maputo, Mozambique
Windhoek, Namibia
Kathmandu, Nepal
Hague, Netherland
Wellington, Newzealand
Lagos, Nigeria
Oslo, Norway
Muscat, Oman
Apartado, Panama
Lima, Peru
Manila, Phillipines
Warsaw, Poland
Lisbon, Portugal
Doha, Qatar
Bucharest, Romania
Moscow, Russia
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Singapore
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Belgrade, Serbia
Durban, South Africa
Seoul, South Korea
Madrid , Spain
Stockholm, Sweden
Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
Abu Dhabi, UAE
London, UK
Chicago, USA
Houston, USA
New York, USA
San Francisco, USA
Washington, USA
Caracas, Venezuela
Sana, Yemen
 
Send Online Enquiry
for Other Embassy...
 

Indian Embassy in Madrid, Spain

Timings
Holidays
 
Visa Fees
Download India Visa Form

Visa Information

For entering India, all non-Indian nationals require a valid visa before arriving in India. Visa are issued by the Embassy and the Honorary Consulates General in Barcelona and Tenerife.

Apart from the application from, we require:
1. Three passport size photographs.
2. The passport, in original, which must be valid for more than the period of the visa applied for. For example for a 6 month visa the passport should be valid for more than 6 months.
3. The corresponding fees.
4. Copy of Residence Card, if applicant is not a Spanish national.
5. Other documentation in case of non-tourist Visa.

REVISED VISA FEE CHARGES W.E.F. 1-1-2002:

S.No. Type of Visa/Service Fee in Euros
1 Transit visa (valid for 15 days from the date of issue of visa with single/double entry; maximum period of stay - 72 hours per entry) 12
2 Student visa (5 years) 93
3 6 months tourist visa 50
4 1 year tourist visa 80
5 Business visa 80
6 Visa valid up to five years 160
7 Telex/Fax charges from nationals of European countries who do not have Spanish Resident Permit 20
8 Telex/Fax charges from nationals of non European countries who do not have Spanish Resident Permit 22
9 Urgent fee 43

Kindly Note : Those who want that their passport are to be returned by registered post/courier service etc., after affixing visa, should pay the postal/courier service charges in advance and make arrangements for the collection of the passport through the courier service.

All Visa are valid from the date of issue.

The purpose of the visa cannot be changed later.

Method of obtaining the Visa :

Completed applications with all the necessary documentation can be sent in the following ways :
1. By hand
2. By post

  • The fees have to be sent by Giro Postal only
  • The application must be accompanied by a self-addressed stamped envelope

3. By messenger service
(a.) Please leave instructions with the messenger to recollect

Note: Cheques are not accepted.

Types of Visa

Tourist Visa
Minimum validity of 6 months.
Cannot be renewed

Business Visa
Validity of one year with 4 months stay allowed at a time.
Additional documentation in the form of an invitation letter from an Indian company as well as a letter from the Spanish company is required. US nationals are given 5 year business Visa

Student Visa
The duration depends on the specific case Additional documentation in the form of an admission letter from a recognised Institution or College is required

Work Visa
Can be obtained with proof of employment in a company in India.

Other Visa
With other types of purposes, a entry visa can be obtained depending on the purpose of the visit, on a case-by-case basis. Please contact the Consular Section for information about other types of Visa

Special Permits

To visit Sikkim, the north east of India, and other restricted zones, a special permit is required which is issued by the Consular Section. These are issued after the applicant has received a visa, but may be applied for at the same time. For special permits, the following documents are required:

1) The Application form for Special permit has to be filled in, completed in all respects.
2) One photograph of the applicant
3) The fee for the special permit has to be paid in India at the entry point of the restricted/protected zone.

The application form for the Special Permit is available at the Consular Section of the Embassy (please send us your fax number and we will send it to you) and at the Honorary Consulate Generals.

Download India Visa Form
Timings :: Holidays :: India Visa Information :: Visa Fees

FOREIGN INVESTMENTS IN INDIAN COMPANIES FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT IN INDIA BUYING PROPERTY IN INDIA
  • Wildlife
  • Luxury Tour
  • Pilgrimage Tour
Home Contact Query Travel India Info General Information
Our Sponsors - Tours to India - Rajasthan Tours - India Hotels -
Site Promoted by India Tour Operator www.getsholidays.com