India's Leading Tour Operator since 1987.
India Spain U.K Australia Lithuania France
Pioneers in 'Small Groups' Travel to the India, Nepal and Bhutan
India Tour Click here...
 
Indian Embassy
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Yerevan, Armenia
Canberra, Australia
Melbourne, Australia
Perth, Australia
Sydney, Australia
Vienna, Austria
Adliya, Bahrain
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Minsk, Belarus
Brussels, Belgium
Thimpu, Bhutan
Begawan, Brunei
Ottawa, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Vancouver, Canada
Shanghai, China
Bogota, Colombia
Zagreb, Croatia
Habana, Cuba
Lefkosia, Cyprus
Praha, Czech Republic
Copenhagen, Denmark
Quito, Ecuador
Helsinki, Finland
Paris, France
Berlin, Germany
Frankfurt, Germany
Accra, Ghana
Athens, Greece
Oaklans, Guatemala
Mexico DF, Honduras
Queensway, Hong Kong
Budapest, Hungary
Jakarta, Indonesia
Tel Aviv, Israel
Rome, Italy
Tokyo, Japan
Vientiane, Lao PDR
Port Louis, Mauritius
Musset, Mexico
Rabat, Morocco
Maputo, Mozambique
Windhoek, Namibia
Kathmandu, Nepal
Hague, Netherland
Wellington, Newzealand
Lagos, Nigeria
Oslo, Norway
Muscat, Oman
Apartado, Panama
Lima, Peru
Manila, Phillipines
Warsaw, Poland
Lisbon, Portugal
Doha, Qatar
Bucharest, Romania
Moscow, Russia
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Singapore
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Belgrade, Serbia
Durban, South Africa
Seoul, South Korea
Madrid , Spain
Stockholm, Sweden
Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Chiang Mai, Thailand
Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
Abu Dhabi, UAE
London, UK
Chicago, USA
Houston, USA
New York, USA
San Francisco, USA
Washington, USA
Caracas, Venezuela
Sana, Yemen
 
Send Online Enquiry
for Other Embassy...
 

Indian Embassy in London, UK

Timings
Holidays
 
Visa Fees
Download India Visa Form

Visa Information

Please do not finalise your travel arrangements to India before ascertaining the visa requirements.

All foreign nationals, including children, require a visa to enter India.

Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

Visa can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India in London. Visa applications from persons not ordinarily residing in the UK or from people of Pakistani, Bangladeshi and Sri Lankan origin are considered only in the High Commission of India, London and Consulate General of India, Birmingham and their processing may take one week or in some cases much longer. Applicants not ordinarily resident in the UK and Sri Lankan nationals are required to complete an additional form. Pakistani and Bangladeshi nationals have to file special visa application forms. In the following cases processing of applications will take longer: (a) British Nationals holding dual nationality or of other origin, (b) applicants not resident in the UK, (c) where clearance from India is mandatory, (d) visitors to restricted areas and (e) certain cases where documents may need to be verified. Visa Section will contact the applicant about the time of delivery for such passports. Please note that each application is examined individually and the time taken for issuing Visa will vary from case to case.

Visitors to restricted/protected areas need special permits and for this purpose an additional form has to be completed. Please contact the High Commission of India, London if you wish to ascertain whether any of the places you intend to visit fall in the category of restricted/protected areas.

Specific Visa are granted for a variety of purposes. The principal types of Visa issued are mentioned below. Please contact the High Commission of India for further details if you are visiting India for purposes other than tourism, such as journalism, conferences, yoga, voluntary work, mountaineering or other expeditions. The visa application form is, however, the same. Separate forms are available for Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals.

Requirements for Visa

1. Original passport valid for at least 6 months
2. Correct visa fee
3. Two passport size photographs (5 photographs in case of Pakistani Nationals) 4. 4. 4. Supporting documents, where necessary
5. Duly completed application form (Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals need to apply on special application forms)

Additional requirements for different types of Visa are given below.

Tourist Visa
Tourists wishing to visit India will normally be granted tourist Visa, effective from the date of issue. Tourist Visa are non-extendible and non-convertible. Travel Agents who have to visit India frequently may be granted tourist Visa for a longer duration.

Business Visa
Business Visa are normally granted for 3 or 6 months. However, multiple-entry Business Visa for up to 2 years validity may be granted to technicians/experts going to India in pursuance of bilateral agreements or joint venture projects having government approval.

Student and Employment Visa
Student Visa can be obtained on furnishing proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India. Employment Visa can also be obtained on furnishing of proof of employment with companies in India.

Transit Visa
Transit Visa are valid for halts of up to 72 hours in India within 15 days from the date of issue of the visa and must be obtained before departure. Transit Visa cannot be obtained from immigration counters at ports of entry in India. Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India is required.

Entry Visa
Entry Visa are issued to persons of Indian origin for a duration of up to 5 years. These can be obtained, depending on the purpose of visit and eligibility, on a case by case basis.

Please Note: Persons holding long term Visa (having validity exceeding 6 months) are normally not expected to stay in India more than 6 months during each visit. Please refer to the boxed note further down for requirement to register with the Foreigners Registration Office (FRO)/Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO).

Visa Exemption Letters for Minors
Visa Exemption Letters previously granted to children of Indian origin (for a maximum validity of 90 days from the date of issue) have been discontinued since 1 July 1999. Visa Exemption Letters issued in the past are hence no longer valid. All children holding separate passports are now required to obtain regular Visa.

Postal Applications
We advise submission of applications in person. No action will be taken on any communication received without the Sender’s name & full postal address on the outside of the envelope. We accept no responsibility in case of loss/delay of documents.

However, if you wish to apply for your visa by post, please follow the following procedure
1 Add £1.00 extra with each application towards handling charges.

2 Obtain latest visa application form and all other additional forms (where applicable):

  • by downloading from this website, or
  • from Fax-Back No.: 0906 44 45 43, or
  • from the High Commission of India by sending a stamped SAE.

3. Processing of postal application forms may take up to 15 working days and in some cases longer especially during September to February. In this regard please also refer to the introductory information regarding time taken for various categories of applicants. Posting of application should be properly timed to ensure that visa would cover duration of stay in India, allowing time for processing. Validity of a visa starts from date of issue. Please check the latest visa fees and estimated processing time before posting your application form/passport/fee etc., to avoid delay or rejection of application due to submission of incorrect fee/documents. Do not apply too early as visa is issued on receipt of passport and is valid from date of issue and not the date of travel. No refund or amendment will be made after the application is processed and visa is issued.

4. Please send:

  • applicant's passport (valid for at least 6 months) in original
  • two passport size photos
  • the applicable visa fee. Note: Please enclose correct visa fee by crossed Postal Order or Bank Draft only (no personal cheques please) payable to The High Commission of India. Under no circumstances, should cash be sent by post.
  • duly filled and signed application form
  • if required, any supporting documentation
  • a stamped self-addressed special delivery envelope with the application for return of the processed passport. Send applications by Special Delivery only.

5. Applications, which are incomplete or not accompanied by correct fee/documents, will be returned without processing. The High Commission of India will not be responsible for any delay/loss caused as a consequence.

6. Applications should only be addressed to the Visa Department of this High Commission to avoid delay. The address
The Postal Visa Section
High Commission of India
India House
Aldwych
London WC2B 4NA

In some cases, postal applicants may be asked to come to the High Commission for a personal interview and their visa applications will only be processed after that.

Visa Fees
Last updated 31 December 2001
Please refer to Additional Charges and Notes below for special fees applicable to nationals of certain countries.

Tourist visa Fee £30.00, This is a short duration visa for the purpose of holiday or visiting relatives.
Business visa* Fee £30.00, valid up to 6 months, £50.00 for 1 year and £90.00 for 2 years. A letter explaining the nature of business and duration from UK Company and a letter of invitation from an Indian Company should be submitted.
Conference visa Fee £30.00 valid for 3 months, Single Entry. A letter of invitation from the conference organiser should be submitted.
Transit visa Fee £8.00 (Single/Double Entry), valid for halts of up to 72 hours within 15 days from date of issue. This visa is issued only for changing of flights en route to another country. Evidence of onward travel outside India is required.
Entry visa* Fee £90.00, valid for 5 years is issued to people of Indian origin only.
Long term visa* Fee £90.00, valid for 5 years. This is a settlement visa for the people of Indian origin.
Student visa* Fee £30.00, for student Visa valid up to 6 months Fee £50.00, for student Visa valid up to 1 year Fee £55.00, for student Visa valid for more than 1 year Letter of admission from the recognised educational institution with duration of the course required in all cases.
Journalist visa Fee £30.00, valid for 3 months, Single Entry. A letter from the employer should be submitted where applicable
Employment visa* Fee £50.00, Valid for 1 year. An employment contract signed by both the parties should be submitted.
Transfer of visa Fee £4.00, This is for transfer of 5-year visa issued by this mission or other missions in U. K, from an expired passport to a new passport. Both the expired and new passports have to be submitted in original along with a separate application form.

Please refer to note in box above concerning requirements to register with the FRRO/FRO

Additional Charges (payable in addition to the normal Visa Fees):

  • £15.00 To all applicants holding US passports.
  • £25.00 Applicants arriving to submit applications beyond Visa Counter hours (08:30–12:00 Hrs on working days) on emergency grounds.
  • £10.00 Non UK passport holders. Proof of stay of at least one year required to be produced for exemption.
  • £30.00 Service charges for applicants holding Russian passports.
  • £5.00 Service charges for applicants holding Romanian passports.
  • £1.00 For all applications received by post
Download India Visa Form
Timings :: Holidays :: India Visa Information :: Visa Fees

FOREIGN INVESTMENTS IN INDIAN COMPANIES FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT IN INDIA BUYING PROPERTY IN INDIA

  • Wildlife
  • Luxury Tour
  • Pilgrimage Tour


Home Contact Query Travel India Info General Information
Our Sponsors - Tours to India - Rajasthan Tours - India Hotels -
Site Promoted by India Tour Operator www.getsholidays.com